These are the films competing for the Golden Chair in Grimstad this summer!

2018-04-08
Artikkelheader

These films will be competing in the folowing categories “Best Norwegian Short Film”, “Best Norwegian Music Video” and the new category “Short doc” which is a mix of Norwegian and international short documentaries under 40 minutes.

The nominees for Best Norwegian Short are:

A PLACE WE CALL REALITY – Kristoffer Borgli
bjørnedyr – Yenni Lee
Blod – Ingrid Stenersen
Den grønne dalen – Ellen Uglestad
Det er min jævla dag – Rebecca Wirkola Kjellmann
Dyret – Ole Sebastian Kåss
En sten faller langsomt ned – Kerren Lumer-Klabbers
Eple – Yngvild Sve Flikke
Et siste forsøk – Mona Johanne Hoel
Frieri – Det Sporadiske Filmkollektivet
HVALAGAPET – Liss-Anett Steinskog
I kveld er det lov å være mann – Marin Håskjold
I overkant – Simen Gjersvold
Kill the Rich – Alexander Kereklidis Turpin
Knut Arild The Musical – Kolbjørn Haugen
Kvist – Det Sporadiske Filmkollektivet
L’amour Fou – Izer Aliu
Lakenfort – Marlene Emilie Lyngstad
Little Boy – Kristian Pedersen
Maren – Jardar Solli
Mobil – Truls Krane Meby
No man is an island – Ali Parandian
NORA – Meena Rathor
Oslo forteller – André Chocron
Pene dyr – Sebastian Iversen Søgård
Plastkuler – Michael Mellemløkken Renjo
Puritanerne – Pia Louise Edvardsen
På vent – Mattis Adar Ohana Goksøyr
Semper Fi – Iain Forbes
Show me your original face before your mother and father were born – Lilja Ingolfsdottir
The Terrorist – Erlend Bjelland
The Weight of Spring – Erika Calmeyer
Velkommen til oss – Armita Keyani
Villdyr – Sverre Kvamme
Virgins4lyfe – Thea Hvistendahl
Virvel – Sveinung Gjessing og Mariama Slåttøy
Zara og dei: Gorillahjerne til middag – Nils Johan Lund og Bjørn Sortland

The nominees for Best Short Doc are:

26 RUE SAINT-FARGEAU – Margaux Guillemard
Becoming – Jan van IJken
Bjarne vil ikke på film – Weronika Nitsch
Black Line – Mark Olexa and Francesca Scalisi
Blind Danser – Maria Lloyd
Carlotta’s Face – Valentin Riedl and Frédéric Schuld
Elektro – Thor Brenne
Etter Regnet – Sara Gjesdal
Inga – Uffe Mulvad
Manila High – Livet i selskab med døden – Simone Andrea Gottschau
Mågaluf – Jon Vatne
Naboer – Trond Kvig Andreassen
Our Song to War – Juanita Onzaga
Ranias Flukt – Anders Hammer
Roadside Attraction – Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas
Scene nr. 6883 fra mitt liv – Håkon Anton Olavsen
The Future of Iraq – Thee Yezen Al-Obaide
The Good Education – Yu Gu
the_other_images – Iris Blauensteiner
WATER FOLDS – Jung Hee Seo

The nominees for Best Norwegian Music Video are:

Himmelen – Arif – Johannes Greve Muskat
Silver 912 – Bendik HK – Anton Österlund og Ole Sebastian Kåss
Som om himmelen revna- Daniel Kvammen med Lars Vaular – Eivind Landsvik
Den så lær sist – General Forsamling – Ivar Aase
El Sueno – Diljit Dosanjh – Kavar Singh
Gjendine – Signe Fuglesteg Luksengard
Past the building – Gundelach feat. ARY – Eivind Landsvik
Embroidery – Hanne Hukkelberg ft. Emilie Nicolas – Alam Ali
Ghettoparasitt – Hkeem – Thor Brenne
Hold On – Nano – Christopher Perez de Carvasal
Intrepid Explorer – Motorpsycho – Flu Hartberg
Is – Hanne Kolstø – Anne Schwartz og Lars Storaker
Jag trodde änglarna fanns – Kamferdrops – Thomas Andal og Johannes Apelseth
BOYS – Lars Vaular med Astrid S – Eivind Landsvik
LOFF – Mae x Chirag – Eivind Landsvik
Mermaids – Floyd Shakim –Daniel Howlid
Stupid People – Moviestar – Viktoria Winge
Møt meg der – møt meg da – Simone Hooymans
Oslo Forteller – No4 – André Chocron
Rett i foret – Karpe Diem – Thea Hvistendahl
Sea – Ina Wroldsen – Thor Brenne
Shadows – Line Klungseth Johansen og Øystein Moe
Backseat Lovin’ – Sonny Alven – Jostein Walengen and Chris Helberg
Tomme Lommer – hubbabubbaklubb – hubbabubbaklubb

Full International Shorts Competition Program will be anounced shortly.