The Norwegian Competition Program

2017-04-11

Four hundred Norwegian films were submitted to The Norwegian Short Film Festival. The jury elected 53 shorts, 12 documentaries and 23 music videos to compete at festival.
We also have a competition program for International Shorts, these shorts are curated by renowned festivals like Venice, Toronto, Sundance, Winterthur and Berlinale – they will be announced soon!

Konk122132131

The nominees for “Best short film”

Aleksander Johan Andreassen – Strim
Aleksander Nordaas – Hunden
Anders Hammer – Det var enklere å kjempe mot amerikanerne
Andreas Paleologos – Tindra set fyr
Andrew Amorim – Møll
Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi – The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa
Brwa Vahabpour – Granateple
Cathinka Tanberg – Verdens mellomste fisk
Christer Sev – Scary Funny Sexy
Det sporadiske filmkollektivet – Møtes i døra
Edvard Arntzen Karijord og Bendik Mondal – I det fri
Eili Bråstad Johannessen – Inverted Views
Ellen Ugelstad – Møterommet
Even Hafnor & Lisa Brooke Hansen – Rekonstruksjon
Fanny Ovesen og Brwa Vahabpour – Smil
Gunhild Enger og Jenni Tovoniemi – The Committee
Guro Ekornholmen – Siste lille
Halfdan Ullmann Tøndel – Fanny
Henrik Eilif Borge, Ameli Isungset Agbota & Marius Christoffer Karslrud – Så rart
Herbert Eugen Wiegand – Manteuffel
Hisham Zaman – Hedda
Håvard Fandrem – Aldriland
Jan Henrik Hansen – Saudade
Johanna Pyykkö – Oslo Traffic
Kardo Mansur – Smaken av kanin
Katrine Bølstad og Øivind Jørgensen – Mellom tiden
Kenneth Karlstad – Gutten er sulten
Kjetil Alexander Gudmestad – Carl Lange
Klara Söderstrand – Du kan beholde Zhang Li
Kristin Ulseth – Odd er et egg
Liv Joelle Barbosa Blad – Min søster
Maja Arnekleiv - Mammas hår
Marianne Ulrichsen – Alt brenner
Marthe Strand Mourier & Dyveke Skøld – Nonsens
Martin Thomas - Feeding Time
Mathias Nordli Eriksen & Matias Jørstad Rygh – Manifest
Mats Andersen & Bjørn Sortland – Julie (15)
Michael Mellemløkken Renjo – Daughter of Guang Nan
Mikal Hovland – Kartleseren
Nikolai Halvorsen – Ridderen og Trollmannen
^ o ^/Ann Holmgren – Axis Coryphee
Rebecca Wirkola Kjellmann – Tenn meg på
Robin Jensen – Det trygge huset
Rolf Kristian Larsen – Bitter Lemon
Sarah Francesca Brænne – Om deg, om meg
Sunniva Sundby – Skolen
Sverre Matias Glenne – Dønninger
Sølvi Edvardsen – Man: with Beard and Umbrella
Thomas A. Østbye – Først, gjør ikke skade
Torill Kove – Tråder
Tove Undheim – Resepsjon
Ulrik Rolstad – Kaffetid og rom
Øystein Qviller – Hvem er Andrè og hva har verden gjort med ham

The nominees for “Best documentary”

69 minutter av 86 dager – Egil Håskjold Larsen
Den norske islamisten – Ulrik Imtiaz Rolfsen og Adel Farooq
Den røde tråden – Christoffer Næss og Per Kristian Lomsdalen
Drib – Kristoffer Borgli
Good Morning Transnistria – Fabien Greenberg
Hjerte av Gull – Cecilie Bjørnaraa
Maids in Cornwall – Lina Helvik
Mangeurs de Cuivre – Bodil Furu
Nowhere to Hide – Zaradasht Ahmed
Thank you for the Rain – Julia Dahr
The Magnitsky Act: Behind the Scenes – Andrei Nekrasov
Ungarsk natt – Pia Ilonka Schenk Jensen

The nominees for “Best music video”

Billie Van – I’m Totally Fine With it av Emilie Norenberg
Bouvet – Keep it Like a Secret av Rebecca Figenschau
Building Instrument – Rett ned av Simone Hooymans
BVISSvart gull av Stian Dale
Cezinando – Fritidsaktiv (ft. Natnael) av Frans Graham Guttormsen
Drøm – Fantasiflukt av Sondre Pettersen
Hanne Kolstø – Stein/Saks av Lars Storaker og Anne Schwartz
Karpe Diem – Attitudeproblem av Thea Hvistendahl, Kristoffer Klunk og Torgeir Busch
Kvelertak – 1985 av Fredrik Hana
Kvelertak – Bronsegud av Erik Treimann og Stian Andersen
Kvelertak – Svartmesse av Torjus Førre Erfjord
Jaga Jazzist – Prungen av Christian Mona og Leif Henning Broch Johnsen
Linni – Eiar av Eivind Landsvik
Lovespeake – DNA av Rebecca Wirkola Kjellmann
Mikhael Paskalev – Witness av Mikhael Paskalev, Jasper Spanning og Joseph Wills
Moviestar – Fireball av Johanna Raita
Paperboys – Go Ahead av Alexander Halvorsen
Stein Torleif Bjella – Utover øvre Ål av Anders Hesbøl
Sondre Justad – Tida vi bare va av Trond Kvig Andreassen
Sondre Lerche – I’m Always Watching av Johannes Greve Muskat
Teen Suicide – Bright Blue Pickup Truck av Emilie Norenberg
The Analog Affair – Feel Your Fire av Hanna Suni og Iver Jensen
Wauwatosa – Losing av Michael Mellemløkken Renjo