These are the films competing for the Golden Chair in Grimstad this summer!

2018-04-08
Artikkelheader

These films will be competing in the folowing categories “Best Norwegian Short Film”, “Best Norwegian Music Video” and the new category “Short doc” which is a mix of Norwegian and international short documentaries under 40 minutes.

The nominees for Best Norwegian Short are:

A PLACE WE CALL REALITY – Kristoffer Borgli
bjørnedyr – Yenni Lee
Blod – Ingrid Stenersen
Den grønne dalen – Ellen Uglestad
Det er min jævla dag – Rebecca Wirkola Kjellmann
Dyret – Ole Sebastian Kåss
En sten faller langsomt ned – Kerren Lumer-Klabbers
Eple – Yngvild Sve Flikke
Et siste forsøk – Mona Johanne Hoel
Frieri – Det Sporadiske Filmkollektivet
HVALAGAPET – Liss-Anett Steinskog
I kveld er det lov å være mann – Marin Håskjold
I overkant – Simen Gjersvold
Kill the Rich – Alexander Kereklidis Turpin
Knut Arild The Musical – Kolbjørn Haugen
Kvist – Det Sporadiske Filmkollektivet
L’amour Fou – Izer Aliu
Lakenfort – Marlene Emilie Lyngstad
Little Boy – Kristian Pedersen
Maren – Jardar Solli
Mobil – Truls Krane Meby
No man is an island – Ali Parandian
NORA – Meena Rathor
Oslo forteller – André Chocron
Pene dyr – Sebastian Iversen Søgård
Plastkuler – Michael Mellemløkken Renjo
Puritanerne – Pia Louise Edvardsen
På vent – Mattis Adar Ohana Goksøyr
Semper Fi – Iain Forbes
Show me your original face before your mother and father were born – Lilja Ingolfsdottir
The Terrorist – Erlend Bjelland
The Weight of Spring – Erika Calmeyer
Velkommen til oss – Armita Keyani
Villdyr – Sverre Kvamme
Virgins4lyfe – Thea Hvistendahl
Virvel – Sveinung Gjessing og Mariama Slåttøy
Zara og dei: Gorillahjerne til middag – Nils Johan Lund og Bjørn Sortland

The nominees for Best Short Doc are:

26 RUE SAINT-FARGEAU – Margaux Guillemard
Becoming – Jan van IJken
Bjarne vil ikke på film – Weronika Nitsch
Black Line – Mark Olexa and Francesca Scalisi
Blind Danser – Maria Lloyd
Carlotta’s Face – Valentin Riedl and Frédéric Schuld
Elektro – Thor Brenne
Etter Regnet – Sara Gjesdal
Inga – Uffe Mulvad
Manila High – Livet i selskab med døden – Simone Andrea Gottschau
Mågaluf – Jon Vatne
Naboer – Trond Kvig Andreassen
Our Song to War – Juanita Onzaga
Ranias Flukt – Anders Hammer
Roadside Attraction – Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas
Scene nr. 6883 fra mitt liv – Håkon Anton Olavsen
The Future of Iraq – Thee Yezen Al-Obaide
The Good Education – Yu Gu
the_other_images – Iris Blauensteiner
The Tower – Nádia Mangolini
WATER FOLDS – Jung Hee Seo

The nominees for Best Norwegian Music Video are:

Himmelen – Arif – Johannes Greve Muskat
Silver 912 – Bendik HK – Anton Österlund og Ole Sebastian Kåss
Som om himmelen revna- Daniel Kvammen med Lars Vaular – Eivind Landsvik
Den så lær sist – General Forsamling – Ivar Aase
El Sueno – Diljit Dosanjh – Kavar Singh
Gjendine – Signe Fuglesteg Luksengard
Past the building – Gundelach feat. ARY – Eivind Landsvik
Embroidery – Hanne Hukkelberg ft. Emilie Nicolas – Alam Ali
Ghettoparasitt – Hkeem – Thor Brenne
Hold On – Nano – Christopher Perez de Carvasal
Intrepid Explorer – Motorpsycho – Flu Hartberg
Is – Hanne Kolstø – Anne Schwartz og Lars Storaker
Jag trodde änglarna fanns – Kamferdrops – Thomas Andal og Johannes Apelseth
BOYS – Lars Vaular med Astrid S – Eivind Landsvik
LOFF – Mae x Chirag – Eivind Landsvik
Mermaids – Floyd Shakim –Daniel Howlid
Stupid People – Moviestar – Viktoria Winge
Møt meg der – møt meg da – Simone Hooymans
Oslo Forteller – No4 – André Chocron
Rett i foret – Karpe Diem – Thea Hvistendahl
Sea – Ina Wroldsen – Thor Brenne
Shadows – Line Klungseth Johansen og Øystein Moe
Backseat Lovin’ – Sonny Alven – Jostein Walengen and Chris Helberg
Tomme Lommer – hubbabubbaklubb – hubbabubbaklubb

Full International Shorts Competition Program will be anounced shortly.

Receive our newsletter!

Your personal information will only be used to deliver newsletters. You can unsubscribe at any time by following a link in the email.